MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] C.R. Bard, Inc., 865 F. Supp. 37, 50 (D. Mass. 1994), aff’d, 63 F.3d 25 (1st Cir. 1995); but see Purcel v. Advanced Bionics Corp., Civ. No. 3:07-CV-1777, 2008 WL 3874713, at *3-4 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 13, 2008). -29- Plaintiffs also argue that their design-defect claims are “parallel” because the leads were “adulterated” under federal law. (Mem. in Opp’n at 28.) Such an assertion, however, necessarily rests on Plaintiffs’ claim that the leads were negligently manufactured. (See id. (asserting that Medtronic “failed to meet FDA design control requirements”).) Indeed, 21 U.S.C. § 351(h) states, in pertinent part, that a Class III medical device is adulterated only if “the methods used in, or the facilities or controls used for, its manufacture, packing, storage, or installation are not in conformity with” the CGMPs/QSR. Because Plaintiffs’ manufacturing-defect claims are preempted (see supra at 18-22), this derivative assertion is also preempted.