MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Although
courts give substantial latitude to police officers to draw factual inferences from their
observations, such deference is not unlimited. See Kuehl v. Burtis, 173 F.3d 646, 651
(8th Cir. 1999) (affirming denial of summary judgment on qualified immunity to officer
in suit claiming criminal defendant was arrested for assault without probable cause where
arresting officer ignored “plainly exculpatory evidence” and failed to adequately
14
interview witnesses who saw the struggle between the defendant and an attacker, in
which the defendant hit the attacker).
Under Minnesota Statutes section 609.50, subd. 1(2), obstructing legal process
occurs when a person “obstructs, resists, or interferes with a peace officer while the
officer is engaged in the performance of official duties.” An alleged violator can be
charged with a gross misdemeanor obstruction crime if “the act was accompanied by
force or violence or the threat thereof.” Minn. Stat. § 609.50, subd. 2(2). The words
“force or violence or the threat thereof” are to be construed according to common usage.
State v.