MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] the record and any inferences to be drawn from it in the light most favorable to the nonmoving
party. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 255 (1986).
The Equal Access Act prohibits any public secondary school that receives federal
financial assistance and that has a limited open forum from “deny[ing] equal access or a fair
opportunity to, or discriminat[ing] against, any students who wish to conduct a meeting within
4
that limited open forum on the basis of the religious, political, philosophical, or other content of
the speech at such meetings.” 20 U.S.C. § 4071(a). “A public secondary school has a limited
open forum whenever such school grants an offering to or opportunity for one or more
noncurriculum related student groups to meet on school premises during noninstructional time.”
Id. § 4071(b). “[E]ven if a public secondary school allows only one ‘noncurriculum related
student group’ to meet, the Act’s obligations are triggered and the school may not deny other
clubs, on the basis of the content of their speech, equal access to meet on school premises during