MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Missouri law. See id. § 400.9-310. “[A] financing statement is sufficient only if it:
(1) [p]rovides the name of the debtor; (2) [p]rovides the name of the secured party or
a representative of the secured party; and (3) [i]ndicates the collateral covered by the
financing statement.” Id. § 400.9-502(a). The parties dispute whether the
Defendants’ financing statements satisfy the third requirement.
A financing statement “sufficiently indicates the collateral that it covers if the
financing statement provides: (1) [a] description of the collateral pursuant to section
400.9-108; or (2) [a]n indication that the financing statement covers all assets or all
personal property.” Id. § 400.9-504. Under section 400.9-108, a “description of
personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably
identifies what is described.” Finally, “[a] financing statement substantially satisfying
the requirements of this part is effective, even if it has minor errors or omissions,
-5-
unless the errors or omissions make the financing statement seriously misleading.”
Id. § 400.9-506(a).