MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] U.S.C. §§ 3704, 3705. As part of OSHA’s inception, Congress authorized the
Secretary to adopt numerous preexisting federal standards, including those of the
Construction Safety Act, as OSHA standards without notice-and-comment rulemaking
during a period of two years. 29 U.S.C. § 655(a); see 29 C.F.R. §§ 1910.12-1910.16
(Sections 1910.13-1910.15 have been merged into a single section, § 1910.15, see 58
Fed. Reg. 35,306, 35,306 (June 30, 1993).). In May 1971, the Secretary used his
authority to adopt these established construction standards as OSHA standards when
he promulgated 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a), the regulation at issue in this case, which
provides:
The standards prescribed in part 1926 of this chapter are adopted as
occupational safety and health standards under section 6 of the Act and
shall apply, according to the provisions thereof, to every employment
and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction
work. Each employer shall protect the employment and places of
employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work by
complying with the appropriate standards prescribed in this paragraph.
2Both the creating employer and the controlling employer citation policies allow
OSHA to issue citations to the employer for violations that do not directly affect the
employer’s own employees.
-5-
29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a); see 29 C.F.R. §§ 1910.13-1910.16 (adopting other preexisting