MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] The Court will consider Thompson’s summary judgment evidence. 9 To impose liability under the ADEA, an employment relationship must exist between the plaintiff and the defendant. Palmer v. Ark. Council on Econ. Educ., 154 F.3d 892, 895 (8th Cir. 1998). Liability under the MHRA similarly requires an employment relationship. See Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 2(2) (“[I]t is an unfair employment practice for an employer, because of . . . age to . . . discharge an employee.”); Sandoval v. Am. Bldg. Maint. Indus., Inc., 552 F. Supp. 2d 867, 872-73 (D. Minn. 2008). Thompson’s employment and severance agreements were between Buhrs Americas and Thompson.