MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Thompson in support of his response to their motion because they were filed and served two
days after the deadline established by District of Minnesota Local Rule 7.1(b)(2). The Court will
consider Thompson’s summary judgment evidence.
9
To impose liability under the ADEA, an employment relationship must exist between the
plaintiff and the defendant. Palmer v. Ark. Council on Econ. Educ., 154 F.3d 892, 895 (8th Cir.
1998). Liability under the MHRA similarly requires an employment relationship. See Minn.
Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 2(2) (“[I]t is an unfair employment practice for an employer, because
of . . . age to . . . discharge an employee.”); Sandoval v. Am. Bldg. Maint. Indus., Inc., 552 F.
Supp. 2d 867, 872-73 (D. Minn. 2008). Thompson’s employment and severance agreements
were between Buhrs Americas and Thompson. Both agreements indicate that van der Klooster