MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Plaintiffs’ memorandum asks the Court to find limiting language in the National Invasive Species Act of 1996 (“NISA”), which reauthorized the Nonindigenous Aquatic Nuisance Prevention and Control Act (“NANPCA”). (See Pl. Mem. at 17, citing 16 U.S.C. §§ 4701-4751.) 6 Similarly, Subsection 4711(g), not cited by plaintiffs, provides for civil and criminal penalties in the event of regulatory violations. 16 U.S.C. § 4711(g). 9 The Court has reviewed these statutory sections; none supports plaintiffs’ position. Briefly summarized, section 4701(b), subsections (1) and (3), state the Act’s purposes. Section 4711(a)(1) directs the Secretary to issue voluntary guidelines. Subsection (b)(1) directs the Secretary to “issue regulations to prevent the introduction and spread of aquatic nuisance species into the Great Lakes through the ballast water of vessels.” Subsection (b)(1)(2)(A) specifies ships to be regulated. Subsection (e) provides for periodic review and revision of the Secretary’s guidelines and regulations.