MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] North Rockland Cent. School Dist., 124 F. Supp. 2d 861, 873 (S.D.N.Y. 2000) (granting summary judgment to a defendant on a claim for breach of the implied covenant of good faith because the claim was duplicative of a claim for breach of an express provision of the contract). 3. Commercial Reasonableness Finally, Bremer claims that Hancock breached its contractual obligations to Bremer by issuing binding instructions to U.S. Bank as the Indenture Trustee that caused the Indenture Trustee to conduct a foreclosure sale that was not commercially reasonable as required by Article 9 of the NYUCC. The relevant section of Article 9 provides that “[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-610(b). Essentially, the question is whether the secured party “acted in good faith and to the parties’ mutual best advantage.” 108th Street Owners Corp. v. Overseas Commodities Ltd., 656 N.Y.S.2d 942, 942 (N.Y. App. Div. 1997).