MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] evidence, the question is one of fact for the jury, or for the court as the
trier of fact if the case is tried without a jury.
3 Am. Jur. 2d Agency § 352. South Dakota courts have held,“In the law of agency,
a principal will be liable for contracts made in its behalf by an agent if the agent was
authorized to enter into the agreements.” Federal Land Bank of Omaha v. Sullivan,
430 N.W.2d 700, 701 (S.D. 1988) (citations omitted). “This authority may be actual
or ostensible.” Id.
“Actual authority is created by manifestations from the principal to the agent,
[S.D. Codified Laws] § 59-3-2, while ostensible authority is created when the
principal allows a third person to believe the agent has authority to act on the
principal’s behalf [, S.D. Codified Laws] § 59-3-3.” Id.; see also S.D. Codified Laws
§ 59-1-5 (“Agency is ostensible when by conduct or want of ordinary care the
principal causes a third person to believe another, who is not actually appointed, to be
his agent.”). In reality, an ostensible agency is not a true agency relationship. See
Federal Land Bank of Omaha, 430 N.W.2d at 701. Instead, it is “based entirely on an
estoppel.” Id. (citations omitted).
[W]here it appears that the principal knew, or by a proper supervision of