MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] drivers were required to employ lumping services for assistance in unloading their trucks.
A. Reimbursement
Supervalu argues that even if the Court concluded that those actions did or did not
constitute “requirements,” which Supervalu does not concede, plaintiffs have failed to
produce evidence that class members were not reimbursed. The Court previously held
that “[t]o prove that Supervalu violated § 14103(a), plaintiffs must show that neither a
receiver nor a shipper paid a driver for lumping service costs incurred at Supervalu.”
Supervalu, 2007 WL 1576120, at *6; see also 49 U.S.C. § 14103(a) (noting that where
the receiver requires that a driver be assisted in unloading, “the shipper or receiver shall
be responsible for providing such assistance or shall compensate the owner or operator
for all [associated] costs.” (emphasis added)). The Court reasoned, “Allowing payment
by a shipper to relieve a receiver from having to compensate a driver when the receiver
1 The Court previously concluded that “Supervalu cannot be considered to have required