MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] prejudice Green Mill’s motion for summary judgment as to recovery of Mr. Bicknell’s
medical expenses.
III. PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
Plaintiff moves for partial summary judgment that she was not contributorily
negligent and requests a ruling that disability and health insurance benefits provided to or
on Mr. Bicknell’s behalf cannot be deducted from plaintiff’s requested damages.
A. Plaintiff’s Comparative Fault
Any action brought under the CDA is governed by Minnesota’s comparative
negligence statute. Minn. Stat. § 340A.801, subd. 3. Thus, “any damages allowed [under
the CDA] must be diminished in proportion to the amount of fault attributable to the
person recovering.” Id. § 604.01, subd. 1. Fault includes “acts or omissions that are in
any measure negligent or reckless toward the person or property of the actor or others
. . . . The term also includes . . . the defense of complicity under section 340A.801.” Id.
-14-
subd. 1a. “[E]xcept in those rare cases where there is no dispute in the evidence and the
factfinder could come to only one conclusion, the apportionment of negligence should be
left to a jury.” Campion v. Knutson, 239 N.W.2d 248 (Minn. 1976) (internal quotation
marks omitted).