MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] sharing statute). The Band does not appear to dispute the County’s assertions
that Congress did not abrogate the State’s Eleventh Amendment immunity
pursuant to IGRA or WELSA with respect to its claim for money damages. The
Band does seek to clarify, however, that 28 U.S.C. § 1362 precludes Eleventh
Amendment immunity protection in cases brought by Indian tribes to obtain
injunctive and declaratory relief. See Moe v. Confederated Salish & Kootenai
Tribes, 425 U.S. 463 (1976); Sac & Fox Nation of Missouri v. Pearce, 213 F.3d 566
(10th Cir. 2000).
18
Title 28 U.S.C. Section 1362 provides:
The district court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought
by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the
Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the
Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.
In Moe, an Indian tribe and some of its members brought actions
challenging Montana’s cigarette sales taxes and property taxes as applied to
reservation Indians, seeking declaratory and injunctive relief. 425 U.S. at 467‐469.
The Court addressed the issue of whether the district court had jurisdiction to
entertain such a suit, in light of the Tax Injunction Act, which provides that:
[t]he district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment,
levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and
efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.
Id. at 470 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1341). The Court noted that the suit was brought
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1362. Id. at 472. Because §§ 1341 and 1362 do not
reference the other, the Court looked to the legislative history of § 1362 and
determined that such history indicated a congressional purpose to open federal
courts to the kind of claims that could have been brought by the United States as
trustee. Id.
While [the legislative history] is hardly an unequivocal statement of intent
to allow such litigation to proceed irrespective of other explicit
19
jurisdictional limitations, such as § 1341, it would appear that Congress
contemplated that a tribe’s access to federal court to litigate a matter
arising ‘under the Constitution, laws or treaties’ would be at least in some
respects as broad as that of the United States suing as the tribe’s trustee.
Id. at 473. The Court then determined that the United States could have brought
this claim on behalf of the Indian tribe. Id. “Since the United States is not barred