MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Comp. ¶ 1. In
Count V, the Band has asserted that it is “entitled to disgorgement and replevin
of all real property taxes wrongly assessed and collected by Defendants on the
Casino Property since 1991, plus statutory interest, costs, fees and other such
relief as the Court determines.” Am. Comp. ¶ 42 (emphasis added.) Because it is
clear that the Band is seeking a refund of property taxes assessed and collected
with respect to the Casino Property, the question becomes whether Minnesota tax
13
laws provide the exclusive remedy for the Band’s claims for money damages.
Minn. Stat. § 278.01 provides that any person who believes a property tax
levied against certain lands is illegal or that property is exempt from a tax so
levied “may have the validity of the claim, defense, or objection determined by
the district court of the county in which the tax is levied or by the Tax Court.”
The Minnesota Supreme Court has held that when a claim falls within the
categories listed in Section 278.01, such statute provides the exclusive remedy to
seek a tax refund. Programmed Land, Inc. v. O’Connor, 633 N.W.2d 517, 520
(Minn. 2001). See also Peoples State Bank Truman v.