MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] See United States v. Griffin, 922 F.2d 1343, 1349 (8th Cir. 1990) (discussing “indicia of custody”). However, the record further establishes that these Plaintiffs revealed to ICE agents that they were legal residents who were not in possession of their “papers” or “documents.” Accordingly, ICE agents had probable cause to believe these Plaintiffs were violating 8 U.S.C. § 1304(e) (2006) (requiring an alien to “at all times carry with him and have in his personal possession any certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card”), a misdemeanor offense, and the arrests of these Plaintiffs did not violate the Fourth Amendment, see Virginia v.