MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] (footnote omitted)). Here, Plaintiffs were directed to a central location for a short inquiry about their immigration statuses. The Court is satisfied that a reasonable official could have concluded that these actions were consistent with the parameters of the warrant and not otherwise unreasonable. Second, even if the Court did conclude that questioning of Plaintiffs was outside of the scope of the warrant, Defendants would nevertheless have been permitted to briefly detain Plaintiffs for questioning if Defendants had reasonable suspicions that Plaintiffs were illegal aliens. See 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(1) (2006) (granting immigration officials the authority to, without a warrant, “interrogate any . . . person believed to be an alien as to his right to be or to remain in the United States”); 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2) (2008) (“If the immigration officer has a reasonable suspicion, based on specific articulable facts, that the person being questioned is, or is attempting to be, engaged in an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the United States, the immigration officer may briefly detain the person for questioning.”); United States v. Brignoni-Ponce, 422 U.S. 873, 884 (1975) (“[The Fourth Amendment] forbids stopping or 6 Plaintiffs state that the Worthington plant was searched pursuant to an administrative search warrant.