MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Finally, Confluence did not timely respond to defendants’ motions despite the court’s express admonition that failure to do so would result in dismissal of this action. These repeated failures by 3 Defendants argue that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to review the denial of Confluence’s I-140 petition. A court lacks jurisdiction “to review any other decision of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security the authority for which is specified under [8 U.S.C. § 1151 et seq.] to be in the[ir] discretion, other than the granting of relief under [8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)].” 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii); Onyinkwa v. Ashcroft, 376 F.3d 797, 799 (8th Cir. 2004). Section 1153(b)(3)(A)(ii) provides that preference employment visas “shall be made available, in a number not to exceed 28.6 percent of such worldwide level, plus any [employment-based visas with a higher preference, to] qualified immigrants who hold baccalaureate degrees and who are members of the professions.” 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(3)(A)(ii). The plain language of the statute requires the admission of a fixed percentage of qualified immigrants.