MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Henry v. U.S. Dep’t of Navy, 77 F.3d 271, 272 (8th Cir. 1996). An alien’s employer may file an I-140 petition to obtain preference visa status for the alien pursuant to 8 U.S.C. 10 § 1153(b). See 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(a); see also Masih v. Mukasey, 536 F.3d 370, 373-74 (5th Cir. 2008) (describing three-step process for obtaining legal status based on employment). Professionals qualify for third preference employment visas. 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(3). “Professionals” are “qualified immigrants who hold baccalaureate degrees and who are members of the professions.” Id. § 1153(b)(3)(A)(ii). A “baccalaureate degree” includes “a United States baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent degree.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(l)(2). The AAO interpreted “foreign equivalent degree” to require a single foreign degree rather than a combination of multiple lesser degrees.